Jason Bonneteau and Michael Silver

Privacy Policy

At W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc., protection of personal information is part of our business. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Personal Information and Privacy Policy. The purpose of our Personal Information and Privacy Policy is to inform you about our privacy protection practices and our reason for collecting your information. Our policy applies to all aspects of handling information, including collection, use, retention and disclosure.

By accessing or using the wpg-plan.com website, you agree to the terms of the W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. Online Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site. W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. reserves the right to change the Online Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Your use of this site will be subject to the most current version of the Online Privacy Policy at the time of such use.

By entering your information into the W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. Join Our Mailing List, entrants consent to the use of personal information for W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. research purposes and eBlast administration. The personal information and email addresses obtained will not be used or disclosed by W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. for any purpose other than general research and eBlast administration.

Based on the values set by Canada's PIPEDA (Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act), W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. has adopted the following principals:

Accountability

We have designated an individual as the person who is accountable for ensuring we use your personal information in an appropriate manner. For any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please email info@wpg-plan.com

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

We will collect, use, disclose and retain personal information for the purposes described in this Policy. However, you have the choice to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You may also do so by contacting us at info@bpg-plan.com.

We will be pleased to explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing your consent. Be aware that in certain circumstances, withdrawing your consent may limit or restrict our ability to provide services or information to you.

Limited Collection

Personal information is collected by us primarily as the result of us being engaged for the purposes of providing products and services. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limited use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information must be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. At any time, you may advise us of changes in the personal information we have about you so that your information can be updated.

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. makes all reasonable efforts to protect your information. Electronic information that we collect, will be stored by restricted access on computer, on electronic media or in the cloud. We use industry standard procedures and processes to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls, encrypted authentication, content filtering, monitoring and adaptive analysis of network traffic to track and isolate any potential abuse or unauthorized use of our network and its data. Records kept in paper format are kept secure in our office facilities.

Submission of information about yourself over the Internet may travel over many systems that are not under the control of W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. and may not be protected by our procedures and safeguards.

Openness

W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc. will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access

Upon written request, an individual(s) shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

At your request, we will confirm the nature of your personal information that has been collected, the purpose for which it is being used, to whom it is being disclosed and how long it will be retained.

When making such requests, you will be asked to provide the following:

  • Proof of identity
  • Specifics about the type of information you are requesting

We will respond to your request within 30 days, and will give you access to your information to review its accuracy, wherever possible. In some situations, we may not be able to provide you with access to the information requested (i.e. where information cannot be disclosed for legal reasons, or where release of information would affect another person's right to privacy).

Challenging Compliance

Any questions concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be address to our privacy officer at info@wpg-plan.com or by mailing inquiries to:

  • Kathleen Shortt
  • W.P.G. The Wealth Planning Group Inc.
  • 204 – 131 Provencher Boulevard
  • Winnipeg, MB R2H 0G2

Please describe your questions or concerns in writing providing as much detail as possible. We will look into your matter promptly and respond to you within 30 business days after receiving your letter.

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may file a complaint in writing to:

  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
  • 112 Kent Street
  • Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
  • Toll Free: (800) 282-1376
  • Fax: (613) 947-6850

Cookies

A "cookie" is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive, containing information about the user. We do not use cookies at this time on our site, but if we were to use cookies, none of them contain any personally identifiable information. Some of our business partners use cookies on their sites. You may choose not to accept cookies by setting your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is set. If you choose to refuse cookies, however, you may not be able to use all features of our site in the future.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and e-mail addresses), and demographic information (such as postal code, age level and addresses).

Security

wpg-plan.com uses industry standard technology and efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information. These include secure servers and firewalls. All of the user data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. Only authorized employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to this information.

Notification of Changes

We are always improving and updating our website to further enhance your experience. As a result, our policies will continue to evolve. As we implement new technology and provide new services, we will update our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to refer to this page on an ongoing basis for our most current policy and practices.

Third Party Links

Our site sometimes provides links to websites that are operated solely by third parties that are not under our control. This Privacy Statement applies to our site only, and is not intended to describe the privacy policies of any third party sites. Thank you for visiting wpg-plan.com.



Back to top

Winnipeg
2-1851 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3J 0G8
Brandon
1239 B - Princess Avenue
Brandon, Manitoba R7A 0R2
Deloraine
108 North Railway Ave East
Deloraine, Manitoba R0M 0M0